Temascalcingo, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

C. Pedro Ascencio de Alquisiras

El Ayuntamiento Municipal 2009-2012.
Le rinde tributo
“Al insurgente Mexiquense”
C. Pedro Ascencio de Alquisiras.
Arriero indígena sureño, que al lado de Vicente Guerrero Constituyeron el Ejercito Trigarante, que dio inicio a la consumación de la Independencia de México.
Temascalcingo, México, Noviembre 20 de 2010

English translation:
Within the framework of the Bicentennial of the Independence of Mexico, the Municipal Council of 2009-2012 gives tribute to the Mexican insurgents of 1810-1821, especially to:
An indigenous mule driver from the South, who, together with Vicente Guerrero made up part of the Army of the Three Guarantees, that began the consummation of Mexican Independence.
Temascalcingo, México, November 20, 2010

Erected 2010 by Ayuntamiento Municipal de Temascalcingo 2009-2012.

Wars, Non-US.

Regarding C. Pedro Ascencio de Alquisiras. Pedro Ascencio Alquisiras (San Francisco Acuitlapán, Guerrero, 1778 - Tetecala, Morelos, June 3, 1821) was a Mexican military man, who fought during Mexico's War of Independence. Under the orders of Vicente Guerrero, he kept up a guerrilla war in the territory between Toluca and Mezcala against Spanish Royalist forces.

The marker can be seen to the right of the third column from the left of the Ayuntamiento (City Hall) of Temascalcingo.
3. A nearby bust of Benito Juárez in the Temascalcingo central park