Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mt. Zion United Methodist Church

Inscription. Mt. Zion, recognized as the oldest continuing African American Methodist congregation in Virginia, traces its origins to the Old Stone Church, established in Leesburg in 1766. Black members of the Old Stone Church, desiring their own church after the Civil War, purchased land here for $250 in 1867 and built Mt. Zion. The Rev. William O. Robey, who taught in schools for emancipated African Americans, led the congregation. From 1939 to 1968, Mt. Zion was part of the segregated Central Jurisdiction of the Methodist Church. Mt. Olive Church, established by African Americans in nearby Gleedsville in 1889, merged with Mt. Zion in 1984-1985.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historical Resources. (Marker Number F-103.)

3. Mt. Zion United Methodist Church Entrance
4. Church Cornerstone
5. Architectural Excellence
The church was recognized in 2004 as a structure of architectural excellence by the Town of Leesburg's Board of Architectural Review.