19th Indiana Infantry Regiment

1. 19th Indiana Infantry Regiment Monument

Strength, officers and men 288
killed, wounded & missing 210

(Right Side):
Engagements:
Lewinsville, Mattapony, Rappahannock Station, Sulphur Springs, Gainsville, 2d Bull Run, South Mountain, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Fitzhugh Crossing, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Mine Run, Wilderness, Spottsylvania, Laurel Hill, North Anna, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Mine Explosion, Weldon R.R., Hatcher's Run, 2 Weldon R.R., Morgan's Station, Gravelly Point, Fall of Petersburg, Sailor's Creek, Appomattox, Lee's Surrender

(Back):
Record.
Mustered into U.S. Service
July 29, 1861
As veterans Jan. 1, 1864
Consolidated with 7th & 20th Ind.
Oct. 18, 1864
Mustered out July 12, 1865

Erected 1885 by State of Indiana.

2. Left Side Inscription

3. Right Side Inscription
4. Back Inscription
5. 19th Indiana Infantry Regiment Monument
The monument is located on the left flank of Meredith's Brigade line. Later, when the Confederates of Pettigrew's Brigade drove the Federals out of this section of woods, the 19th Indiana was posted a bit further south, beyond the ravine behind the monument.
6. 19th Indiana Smashes the 13th Alabama
Looking west from the intersection of modern Meredith and Reynolds Avenues. McPherson's Woods are to the right. The 19th Indiana deployed in line, south of the woods, just as the 13th Alabama was attempting to flank the 7th Wisconsin in McPherson Woods. The Alabama regiment was caught by a volley of the 19th Indiana and then driven back to Willoughby Run.