Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

African American Heroes of the American Revolution

By Larry Gertner, May 6, 2018
Inscription.
Few people realize that one in five people living in America during the Revolutionary War were African American and roughly the same proportion took up arms to join in the battle for independence. While some were freemen, most of the patriots were enslaved and did not enjoy the freedom they were fighting for. By the war’s end as many as 60,000 slaves were set free by their efforts supporting the patriot cause though few are known and much of their history went unrecorded or unsaved. The following is a small sampling of their history. We salute the actions of these few as well as those of the patriots who’s stories remain untold. Their valorous deeds and sacrifice during the American Revolution greatly contributed to the establishment of our country at its very birth.

12 related stories follow - see insets

2. African American Heroes of the American Revolution Marker site