Herndon in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Herndon Parkway

6.5 Miles in Length, Completed in 1997

— Dedicated in Memory of Edward N. Stirewalt —

Inscription. In 1957, Planning Commission Chairman Edward N. Stirewalt originated the idea for a circular drive around the Town. This concept was placed in the Town's 1958 master plan. Construction began in the 1960's and continued as the Town grew from a settlement of fewer than 2,000 persons to a dynamic community of 20,000 persons. The final section was completed in September 1997. Construction of the Herndon Parkway was made possible by the assistance of the Virginia Department of Transportation, the private development community ad the foresight and perseverance of Herndon's planning commissioners and elected officials over a 40-year period.

By Order of the Town Council of the Town of Herndon, Virginia

Mayor Thomas Davis Rust