Woodbridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Star Eagle Section

Inscription.
The star Eagle section of Iselin is named for the newspaper which owned the property and helped develop it – the Newark Star Eagle. First published in 1916, the Newark Star Eagle was a daily paper descended from the Newark Daily Advertiser that began publication in 1832. the Star Eagle merged with the Newark Ledger to form the Star-Ledger, which still circulates throughout the state today.

In November, 1921, as part of a novel subscription campaign, the Star Eagle offered new customers 40’ by 100’ home lots for the low price of $76.50. The lots were located in then-rural Iselin; ad copy highlighted the area’s convenient location to Oak Tree Road shopping and the Pennsylvania Railroad passenger depot. Eighteen homes in this section were constructed prior to 1950, chiefly between 1921 and 1935. Unsold lots were transferred to L. Bamberger & Co. for re-selling to its employees.

The Star Eagle section consists of seven blocks, which include Star and Eagle Streets, and portions of Mclean Street, Headley Place and Talmadge Avenue. Auth Avenue was named for Harry J. Auth, the Star Eagle general manager; Block Avenue honors publisher Paul Block. The Star Eagle section is still a very desirable location, its rural past but a memory.

More information
Woodbridge Township Historic Preservation Commission