Rimouski in Rimouski-Neigette, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Seigneur René Lepage de Sainte-Claire

En hommage au
fondateur de Rimouski

Symbolique du monument

Le socle de pierre illustre l'enracinement des ancêtres en terre de France.

La table de béton raconte l'arrivée de la souche originelle en Amérique, à l'île d'Orléans, en 1663.

Les lames verticales témoignent du courage, de l'audace et de la foi du Seigneur René Lepage qui, en 1696, vint s'établir à Rimouski avec sa famille.

Le plateau de bronze - initialement sur le monument - invitait les héritiers, maintenant dispersés sur tout notre continent, à puiser, dans cette épopée de plus de 300 ans d'histoire , la ténacité qu'exige la poursuite d'une telle oeuvre avec la légitime fierté d'être issus d'une famille de vrais seigneurs.

Ce monument conçu par Firmin Lapage, architecte, a été érigé en 1963

Symbolique de l'arbre

En 2008, dans le cadre du 400e anniversaire de Québec, la Fédération des familles souches du Québec a fourni des arbes souvenirs aux familles pionnières qui ont contribué à la fondation des villes et villages

du Québec aux cours des 400 dernières années.

Né pour grandir comme nous, cet érable, mis en terre en juillet 2008 par l'Association des Lepage d'Amérique inc., est un signe de reconnaissance envers le seigneur René Lepage, fondateur de Rimouski. Sa présence a pour but d'éveiller la mémoire des générations futures afin que l'histoire se continue.

Association des Lepage d'Amérique inc.

[English translation]

In tribute to
Founder of Rimouski

Monument symbology

The stone base illustrates ancestral roots in the land of France.

The concrete table tells the story of the arrival of the original pioneers in America, on Île d'Orléans, in 1663.

The vertical slats bear witness to the courage, audacity and faith of Lord René Lepage who, in 1696, settled in Rimouski with his family.

The bronze plate - initially on the monument - invites the progeny, now scattered all over our continent, to draw from this epic of more than 300 years of history the tenacity required for the pursuit of such work with the legitimate pride to be from a family of true lords.

This monument designed by Firmin Lapage, architect, was erected in 1963

Symbolic of the Tree

In 2008, as part of Quebec City's 400th anniversary, the Quebec Federation

2. Seigneur René Lepage de Sainte-Claire Marker and Monument
of Family Lines provided memories of the pioneering families who helped found Quebec's towns and villages over the last 400 years.

Born to grow like us, this maple tree, planted in July 2008 by the Lepage Association of America Inc., is a sign of gratitude to Lord René Lepage, founder of Rimouski. Its purpose is to awaken the memory for future generations so that history can continue.

Lepage Association of America Inc.

Erected by Ville de Rimouski.

3. Seigneur René Lepage de Sainte-Claire Monument (front)

1. René Lepage de Sainte-Claire. (Submitted on November 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Association des Lepage d'Amérique inc. (Submitted on November 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Fédération des associations de familles du Québec. (Submitted on November 24, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Seigneur René Lepage de Sainte-Claire Monument (back)
5. Seigneur René Lepage de Sainte-Claire Monument