Rimouski in Rimouski-Neigette, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Maison Lamontagne House

Inscription.

Cette maison est érigée vers 1744 pour Marie-Agnès Lepage, fille du seigneur de Rimouski, et son époux Basile Côté. Leur fille, Geneviève Côté, en devient propriétaire en 1791 et la fait agrandir au début du XIXe siècle par le mur latéral est. En 1844, la maison est acquise par la famille Lamontagne, qui la conserve jusqu'en 1920.

La maison Lamontagne est l'une des plus anciennes résidences du Bas-Saint-Laurent. Elle constitue un exemple achevé de la maison d'inspiration française. Ses deux charpentes, l'une en colombage pierroté pour la partie ancienne et l'autre en colombage sur sole pour la rallonge, illustrent des techniques de construction répandues aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles dont il reste peu de témoins au Québec.

La maison Lamontagne a été classée monument historique par le ministre des Affaires culturelles le 7 mars 1974.

[English translation]

This house was erected around 1744 for Marie-Agnès Lepage, daughter of Lord Rimouski, and her husband, Basile Côté. Their daughter, Geneviève Côté, became owner in 1791 and had it enlarged on the eastern side wall

at the beginning of the 19th century. In 1844, the house was acquired by the Lamontagne family, who kept it until 1920.

Lamontagne House is one of the oldest residences in the Lower Saint Lawrence. It is a perfect example of the French-inspired house. Its two frames, one half-timbered pierroté for the old part and the other half-timbered on sole for the extension, illustrate construction techniques prevalent in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries of which there are but few examples in Quebec.

The Lamontagne house was classified as a historic monument by the Minister of Cultural Affairs on March 7, 1974.

1. Site historique de la maison Lamontagne. (Submitted on November 25, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. La maison Lamontagne at YouTube. (Submitted on November 25, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Maison Lamontagne House (back)