Bastrop in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home Town of Texas Confederate Major Joseph D. Sayers

1. Home Town of Texas Confederate Major Joseph D. Sayers Marker Front
Inscription. (Front)
Born Mississippi. Came to Texas 1851. Enlisted here as private 1861. Adjutant 5th Texas Cavalry in Arizona-New Mexico Campaign to make Confederacy an ocean to ocean nation. At age 20 made captain for gallantry in Battle of Valverde. Organized Valverde Battery from cannons captured there. Commanded battery in Red River Campaign 1863 to prevent capture of the Mississippi. Promoted to Major after Camp Brisland, La. battle in which wounded. Returned on crutches as chief-of-staff to General Tom Green, serving in 1864 Red River
(see other side)
(Rear)
Campaign to prevent invasion of Texas. Wounded Battle Mansfield, La. returning to service as soon as he could ride a horse. After Green's death, placed on staff of General Richard Taylor, participating in 1865 Alabama actions. This was the last command to surrender east of Mississippi. Reached Bastrop on crutches. State Senator 1873. Lieutenant Governor 1879-80. U.S. Congressman 1884-98. Helped to secure long-overdue pay for Texas Ranger services on the frontier. Texas Governor 1899-1903. He worked to expand agriculture, industry. Tenure marked by Spindletop gusher, the start of modern petroleum industry in Texas, and by disasters of Huntsville State Prison burning, 1899 widespread Brazos River floods, great Galveston Storm 1900. Buried Fairview
Cemetery
A Memorial to Texans Who Served the Confederacy

Erected by the State of Texas 1964

Erected 1964 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 12388.)

2. Home Town of Texas Confederate Major Joseph D. Sayers Marker Rear
. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on November 26, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)