Junction in Kimble County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

O.C. Fisher

Inscription. Author, attorney and politician Ovie Clark Fisher (1903-1994) was born at the Kimble County ranch home of his parents, Jobe and Rhoda (Clark) Fisher. He graduated from Junction High School and received a law degree from Baylor University. He married Marian DeWalsh in 1927, and the couple had one daughter. O.C. was Tom Green County Attorney from 1931-35 before serving as state representative and then District Attorney. In 1942 he was elected to the U.S. Congress, and represented West Texas for nearly 32 years. A prolific author, he compiled oral interviews for It Occurred in Kimble, and How (1937), and wrote several books about Texas history and his life in politics. He and his wife are buried at Junction Cemetery.