Wilmette in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Baha'i House Of Worship And Welcome Center

Inscription. The piece of ornamental concrete to your left features a nine-pointed star, a symbol of the Baha'i Faith. It was produced in the 1920s to test how a newly developed system of precast concrete panels would perform in Chicago's extreme weather. The Baha’i House of Worship became one of the first — and some consider the world’s most exquisite — ornamental concrete structure. Learn more about the Temple's construction in the Welcome Center.

Erected by The Baha'i House Of Worship And Welcome Center.

November 1930
2. Precast concrete panels
A committee was appointed in the 1920s to investigate a variety of materials for the Temple’s exterior. Terra-cotta, tile, sandstone, aluminum, bronze, and marble were all considered. This photo of the test pieces was taken on the Temple property in November 1930.
4. Ornamental concrete structure features a nine-pointed star
5. About the Baha’i Faith
The Baha'i Faith is a religion that promotes the unity of all people. Its Founder, Baha’u'llah (1817-1892), taught that by recognizing the oneness of humanity and applying spiritual principles — such as the equality of women and men, the elimination of prejudice, and the harmony of science and religion - we can create a just and peaceful global society. This sacred space is for all people to commune with God. It elevates the spirit and is a magnet for the hearts of all who long for peace and harmony.
The peoples of the world, of whatever race or religion, derive their inspiration from one heavenly Source, and are the subjects of one God. —Baha’u'llah
Visit The Temple Auditorium Open every day from 6:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. In The Welcome Center You Can: Relax and refresh yourself before visiting the Temple. Explore the building’s history and learn about Baha’i principles symbolically expressed in the architecture. Visit the bookshop View a brief introductory film Meet our volunteer guides and staff
6. The Baha'i House Of Worship