Washington Heights in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Morris-Jumel Mansion

Inscription.
This Georgian country seat was built by Colonel Roger Morris in 1765. Colonel Morris, a Loyalist, left the house when he returned to England at the outbreak of the American Revolutionary War. From September 14 through October 18, 1776, the house was used as General George Washington’s headquarters during the Battle of Harlem Heights. Stephen Jumel, a wealthy Frenchman, purchased it in 1810, and after his death in 1832, Madame Jumel became the wife of Aaron Burr. In 1903, the City of New York bought the mansion for restoration by the Washington Headquarters Association. It is now a museum.

Erected 1936 by New York Department of Parks and Recreation.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 65 Jumel Terrace, New York NY 10032, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. The 1765 Morris-Jumel Mansion. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 11, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Battle of Harlem Heights, September 16, 1776 at Harlem, New York. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on October 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Harlem Heights 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on October 19, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. A grimy subway sign points the way to an uptown Presidential mansion.
2. Marker on Jumel Terrace
Ephemeral New York website entry (Submitted on February 20, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Morris-Jumel Mansion
The Continental Army took possession of this mansion in the fall of 1776. General Washington made it his headquarters during the Battle of Harlem Heights. After Washington's retreat from New York, the mansion was used by the British and Hessian troops.
4. Morris-Jumel Mansion
Washington returned to this mansion during his presidency. In the summer of 1790, he dined here with Thomas Jefferson, Alexander Hamilton, John Adams, John Quincy Adams, and Henry Knox.
5. Morris-Jumel Mansion - National Historic Landmark
has been designated a