Near Buthrotum in Sarandė District, Vlorė, Albania — Southeastern Europe (Balkan Peninsula)

The Changing Settlement

Historia e vendbanimit

Captions: (top to bottom) Hellenistic period; Roman period, Late Roman period; Medieval period; Venetian period.
Inscription. The texts on this marker are written in Albanian (shqip) bottom left, top) and English (bottom left, bottom). Only the English text has been transcribed. To read the Albanian (shqip) text, enlarge the marker image by clicking on it.

English:

Walking through the ruins of Butrint, it is hard to imagine the different forms of the town has taken, and the differing fortunes of its inhabitants through the generations. The map here show how the settlement has changed over the past 2,500 years.

Erected by Parku Kombėtar Butrint and Albanian American Development Foundation.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Butrint National Park, just north of the ferry on route SH81.