Near Buthrotum in Sarandė District, Vlorė, Albania — Southeastern Europe (Balkan Peninsula)

The Expansion of Butrint

Zgjerimi i Butrintit

— Periudha Romake/II Cent. AD/Roman period —

Legend: ➊ New Settlement on the Plain; ➋ Aqueduct and Bridge; ➌ Temple of Asclepius and Theatre; ➍ Forum; ➎ Public Bath House.
Inscription. The texts on this marker are written in Albanian (shqip) (top left) and English (top right). Only the English text has been transcribed. To read the Albanian (shqip), text enlarge the marker image by clicking on it.

English:

By the late 1st century AD the urban area had grown beyond the line of the original circuit wall, down to the shore of the Vivari Channel and onto the plain opposite.
The heart of the town was redeveloped to create many public buildings, some paid for by private sponsorship, including a public bath house. This complex is only partially excavated and continues under the modern path.
The removal of the old temenos wall, at the time the colony's foundation, probably made way for the new Roman forum, where the citizens met and conducted daily business.

Erected by Parku Kombėtar Butrint and Albanian American Development Foundation.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Butrint National Park, just north of the ferry on route SH81.

3. Roman Bath ruins