Near Buthrotum in Sarandė District, Vlorė, Albania — Southeastern Europe (Balkan Peninsula)

Roman Town Planning

Planimetria e tipit romak

— Periudha Romake/II Cent. AD/Roman period —

Captions: (upper right) The new town was laid out using a regular system of streets which divided the town into insulae.; (bottom right) Building plan showing changes over the centuries; (insert) Reconstruction of the later church building.
Inscription. The texts on this marker are written in Albanian (shqip) (upper left) and English (upper right). Only the English text has been transcribed. To read the Albanian (shqip) text, enlarge the marker image by clicking on it.

English:

A measure of Butrint's prosperity in the mid Roman period can be seen in its townscape. The plan of the new Roman town was very different to the earlier 10 ha fortified site associated with the Sanctuary of Asclepius. The new town was laid out using a regular system of streets which divided the town into insulae (equal-size units of land within the urban area).
This excavated area is part of one insula. The building forms a suite of rooms with mosaic pavements separated from a stone-paved courtyard by a large fountain. Its exact function is unknown but it may have been a gymnasium or possibly a private house. It was modified and re-built over four centuries and was finally converted into a church (constructed around the fountain) with a cloister located in the original courtyard in the Late Roman period.

Erected by Parku Kombėtar Butrint and Albanian American Development Foundation.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Butrint National Park, just north of the ferry on route SH81.

3. Gymnasium
4. Note the mosaics inside the niche