St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Mose II

Fort Mose Historic State Park

Inscription. Twelve years after the Bloody Mose battle, Mose residents returned to the frontier and constructed a second fort and community.

Mose's fort, houses, and surrounding fields were destroyed during the siege of St. Augustine. From 1740-1752, most Mose residents assimilated into urban life in St. Augustine. Some engaged in craftsmanship, artisanry and trade, while others worked as cattlemen and foragers. Others served as sailors and corsairs in raids against English settlements and ships.

The new Spanish Governor, Flugencio Garcia de Solís, was troubled by so many new Africans and Indians in the city. He ordered the reconstruction of Fort Mose in 1752. The reluctant free blacks rebuilt their settlement near the original fort, and once again became Spanish Florida's first line of defense.

Erected by Fort Mose Historic State Park.

1. The journey of Africans to St. Augustine: Fort Mose. Rebuilt in 1752, the new Fort housed mostly African-American soldiers and their families until abandoned for the last time when Florida became an English colony in 1763. Fort Mose’s inhabitants were mainly runaway black Gullah slaves from the British colonies of South Carolina and Georgia, who escaped to freedom to Spanish, Florida in small groups at least as early as 1687. (Submitted on December 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Mose Historic State Park
2. Marker detail: Fort Mose illustration based on research by historians Albert Manucy & Luis Arana
. Florida Department of Environmental Protection (Submitted on December 3, 2018.)

3. Marker detail: This map of St. Augustine shows Fort More as it looked in 1763
Above: Artifacts recovered from Fort Mose.
Top 2 rows: lead balls and flints used in flintlock guns. Bottom row: wine bottle fragments.
Courtesy of P.K. Yonge Library, Gainesville, Florida
4. Marker detail: Artist's concept of Isabel de los Rios
Isabel de los Rios was a free black woman who lived in 17th century St. Augustine and sold fresh baked "rosquetes, (spiral rolls).
Top: Replica of handmade St. Christopher medal found at Fort Mose enlarged 2 1/2 times to show detail.
Middle: Chain link rosary fragment pins, and buckle fragment. The intricately woven metal links found at Mose may have been from a rosary like this one, excavated from an eighteenth-century black cemetery in New Orleans. [Courtesy of Louisiana State University]
5. Fort Mose II Marker (wide view)