Dubrovnik, Dubrovnik-Neretva (county), Croatia

Grad Dubrovnik

By Barry Swackhamer, July 25, 2018

Croatian:
PLAN GRADA S OBILJEŽENIM OŠTEĆENJIMA NASTALIM U AGRESIJI JUGOSLAVENSKE ARMIJE SRBA I CRNOGORACA NA DUBROVNIK 1991-1992 GODINE

English:
City map with the sites of damage caused by the aggression on Dubrovnik by the Yugoslav army, the Serbs and the Montenegrins in 1991-1992

Spanish:
Plano de la ciudad, con la indicación de los daños provocados por la agresión del Ejército yugoslavo, de los serbios y de los montenegrinos contra Dubrovnik, de 1991 a 1992

To view the text in French, German, Italian and other languages click on the marker image to enlarge it.

2. Grad Dubrovnik Marker detail
Key:
▲Roof damage by direct hit
(Red) Burnt-down building
△ Roof damage by shrapnel
● Direct hit on pavement
(approx. one kilometer away).

More about this marker. This marker is located at the main entrance (Gradska grata Pile or Pile Gate) to Old Town Dubrovnik, where Ulica Vrata od Pila becomes the Stradun. Inside Old Town it is strictly pedestrian.

By Barry Swackhamer, July 26, 2018
3. Grad Dubrovnik Marker located on the far wall.