Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

James Braidwood

— Father of British Fire Service —

1. James Braidwood
Inscription.
This statue is dedicated to the memory of James Braidwood, a pioneer of the scientific approach to fire-fighting. It also recognises the courage and sacrifice of fire-fighters, not only in Lothian & Borders Fire and Rescue Service, but all over the world.

In 1824, Edinburgh suffered two disastrous fires which destroyed much of the old city. As a result, the City Council decided to create the world’s first Municipal Fire Brigade and James Braidwood was appointed to take command.

Quickly establishing an effective service, he developed new fire-fighting techniques, many of which are still used today. in 1882, he left his native Edinburgh to establish London’s first full-time fire brigade.

Always at the front of the action, he was killed whilst fighting a fire in London’s Tooley Street.

This statue has been provided through the vision and, to a great degree, the generous sponsorship of Dr. Frank Rushbrook CBE – a former Firemaster of Edinburgh and a successor of James Braidwood.

1. James Braidwood: Biography on Undiscovered Scotland. (Submitted on December 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. James Braidwood (firefighter) on Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 1, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

( on the rear of the pedestal )