Edgefield in Edgefield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Village Academy / Furman Academy and Theological Institute

Village Academy
Organized in 1811, the Edgefield Village Academy was located for many years on this site acquired from Col. Eldred Simkins in 1825. The South Carolina Coeducational Institute was located here from 1903-1913. During Reconstruction, many exciting political meetings were held in the grove near the Academy.

Furman Academy and Theological Institution
This school, founded by the State Convention of Baptists of South Carolina on March 17, 1826, was originally located on this site. The Institution was the forerunner of both Furman University in Greenville, South Carolina and Southern Baptist Theological Seminary in Louisville, Kentucky.

Erected 1975 by Edgefield County Historical Society and Edgefield County. (Marker Number 19-7.)

1. Furman University. Official website of Furman University. (Submitted on October 19, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Furman University. Furman University is a private, coeducational, non-sectarian university in Greenville, South Carolina, United States. (Submitted on October 19, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Southern Baptist Theological Seminary History. Seminary website entry (Submitted on October 19, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Southern Baptist Theological Seminary. The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary is located in Louisville, Kentucky and is the
flagship seminary of the Southern Baptist Convention, or SBC. (Submitted on October 19, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

In the foreground are steps leading from the street to the former walkway. The marker in the background was placed by a local D.A.R. chapter and has its own page.
4. Village Academy Marker, as seen looking north along Church Street
6. Furman Academy and Theological Institute Marker, looking south on Church Street