Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Cardiff Castle

Presented to the City of Cardiff by the Fifth Marquess of Bute

English:
Cardiff Castle's history began with the first Roman fortress built in the 1st C. The Norman Conquest in the 11th C. brought impressive fortifications. In the 19th C. the apartments were extended for the 3rd Marquess of Bute by architect Wm. Burges and contain unique and spectacularly decorated interiors. The Castle is open 362 days a year providing guided tours, medieval banquets, military museums, gift shop and function rooms available for hire.

Welsh:
Dechreuodd hanes Castell caerdydd gyda chaer rufeinig or ganrif gyntaf ychwanegodd y Normaniaid amddiffynfeydd nodedig yn ystod yr 11eg ganrif. Ggwelodd y 19eg ganrif ehangur ystafelloedd i 3ydd ardalydd Bute gan y pensaer William Burges a chynhwysant addurniadu unigrywac ysblennydd. Y maer castell ar agor 362 dydd y flwyddyn a darperir ty wtsiadau, gwleddoedd canoloesol amgueddfeydd milwrol, siop anrhegion ac ystafelloedd priodol at eu hurio.

Erected by Cardiff Castle.

Marker can be seen beneath the two right hand banners at Cardiff Castle entrance.