Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The High Street Wellhead

The original wellhead or cistern in this position, probably of around 1675, had a chequered history. It was seriously damaged by a horse-drawn fire engine in January 1897 and rebuilt.

The cisterns provided water from Comiston Springs via the Castlehill Reservoir for the inhabitants of the Old Town. They became important meeting places where long queues formed. They fell into disuse in the 19th century when supplies to individual houses became possible.

The wellhead was rebuilt again and restored to use with basins and running drinking water by the Edinburgh Old Town Renewal Trust and Lothian and Edinburgh Enterprise Limited in 1997.