Korčula in Opcina Korcula, Dubrovnik-Neretva, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

Reconstruction of the House of Marco Polo 2015.-2020.

Rekonstrucija Nuće Marka Pola 2015.-2020.

Inscription. Only the English text (bottom) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (top), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

We apologize for possible inconvenience caused by temporary works. -- The Town of Korčula

The archaeological and architectural investigations preformed from 2007 to 2014 offer insight into the historical development of the location and the building, while archaeological findings, mostly the ceramic fragments from the 15th to the 19th centuries, witness to the way of life of the old Korčulans.

2. Reconstruction of the House of Marco Polo 2015.-2020. Marker, second from the right
3. House of Marco Polo
This is about all you can see of Marco Polo's house without paying an admission fee and even then there isn't much to see; then it may not even have been his house at all.