Sheffield in Berkshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Off-World Incident

This plaque was previously mounted on the white pedestal.
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Thomas E. Reed
On behalf of the citizens of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, I am pleased to confer upon you this Governor's Citation in recognition of the off-world incident on September 1st, 1969, which engaged the Reed Family, which has been established. Your dedicated service to the incident was factually upheld, founded, and deemed historically significant and true by means of Massachusetts Historians. The records highlighting the historic event are now officially part of the Great Barrington, MA Historical Society's Collection and your recent induction into Massachusetts history.
This Third Day of November in the Year 2015
Charles D. Baker
Governor
Karyn E. Polito
Lieutenant Governor

Regarding Off-World Incident.
Thomas Reed, named on the marker, was riding in a station wagon with family over the nearby Sheffield Bridge when they noticed a bright, floating object near their car. The car was flooded in light with an amber glow on both sides of the dirt road. They felt a change in pressure, or an electromagnetic field; a dead silence fell, the light grew brighter, and they found themselves somewhere else.

"Now, we do remember being in what looked like an airplane hanger," he said. "We didn't stay in the car. We were removed from the vehicle, that's true. Where we were, I don't know."

The next thing he knew, he was back in the station wagon, but his mother and grandmother had switched spots and more than two hours had gone by.
The
The original marker.
event was reported on by WSBS radio as 40 people from surrounding towns called in with their accounts of witnessing strange lights that night.

The marker and the white concrete pedestal were removed in 2019 due to controversary over its placement. All has been resolved and the Thom Reed UFO Monument Park was created and the marker reinstalled. The park is dedicated to Thom’s late father, Howard W. Reed, Ph.D.

The 1969 incident has been recognized by the International UFO Museum and Research Center in Roswell, NM and was a subject at the 1992 United Nations Symposium on Extraterrestrial Intelligence and Human Future.

1. Historic marker should not be removed
It is an important part of local history as well as US UFO history and should be allowed to be placed where the incident occurred. It seems odd that people are opposed to it as if they want to erase this from events that occurred in the town’s past. This historical marker should be allowed to be located at or very close to where the event occurred.
    — Submitted June 7, 2019, by Fred Deitz of Gainesville, Virginia.

The Sheffield Covered Bridge is in the background.
The Thom Reed UFO Monument Park image. Click for more information.
Jennifer Huberdeau, via Up Country Magazine, August 18, 2020
4. The Thom Reed UFO Monument Park
Located on land adjacent to the site where the Reed family encountered a UFO in 1969, it has become a destination for those interested in UFOlogy.
Click for more information.
Thom Reed UFO Monument Park image. Click for more information.
5. Thom Reed UFO Monument Park
Park website homepage:
The 1st UFO case officially inducted into the U.S. as "historically true". More information and videos regarding the incident.