Chelsea in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

David Dubinsky

— 201 West 16th Street, Manhattan —

Inscription. David Dubinsky, one of the most influential labor leaders in the United States, was president of the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union (ILGWU), from 1932 to 1966. Escaping Czarist imprisonment for his youthful political activities, he arrived in New York in 1911. Working as a cutter, he became a member of the prestigious Local 10 of the ILGWU, and rose through the union's ranks to become its president in 1932. Under his leadership, the ILGWU advocated for its members both within and outside of the workplace, and was an important social and political force nationally and internationally. They pioneered programs in worker's health, industrial training, civic and political engagement, built affordable housing for workers, and even produced a hit Broadway musical, Pins and Needles. Dubinsky helped found the American Labor Party, the Jewish Labor Committee, and the Liberal Party of New York. Awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 1969, Dubinsky was inducted into the United States Labor Hall of Honor in 1993.

Erected by Historic Landmarks Preservation Center.

2. David Dubinsky Marker - wide view
3. David Dubinsky
"The Liberal Party of New York State was organized in New York City in 1944 by two prominent trade union leaders and former officials of the American Labor Party, David Dubinsky, president of the International Ladies Garment Workers Union, and Alex Rose, president of the United Hatters, Cap and Millinery Workers Union. The most successful third party in America in the 20th century, the Liberal Party has sought to offer the liberal, progressive and independent voter in New York an alternative to the two major political parties and to provide through the practice of coalition politics support to liberal politicians in the other parties." - New York Public Library
4. 201 West 16th Street