Near Velo Grablje in Opcina Hvar, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

Varnenica Na Roskarsnicu

1914 (Lookout)

Inscription. Only the English text (bottom) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (top), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

Vapnenica is one of several local words denoting a limekiln, When burnt, the piled stone burns and turns into lime, a traditional house building and whitewashing material. This process had been used since the Classical époque, and producing lime made an important trade on Hvar.
The limekiln architectural form is a specific one, existing in traditions of old Mediterranean cultures. Vapnenica na roskarnicu is the name of one both them, the Limekiln at the Crossroad. It happened that just when the limekiln was built and ready to be put on fire the World War One begun and army mobilisation was ordered. Thus, this rare monument of traditional architecture has remained.

Erected by "Adriatic IPS" Cross Border Cooperation project.

3. Varnenica Na Roskarsnicu