Shelbyville in Shelby County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Shelbyville High School 1896

Inscription. This historic building was built in 1896 in the Victorian Eclectic style and served as Shelbyville High School through 1911. The building is a contributing historic structure in two historic districts: The Westside Historic District and the Shelbyville Commercial Historic District. From 1912-1929 it served as a middle school to seventh and eight graders and from 1930-1997, it served as the Shelbyville Central Schools administrative offices. In 1998, the schools donated the building to the Blue River Community Foundation, and it was restored with grants and local donations. Many of the interior features of the time the building spent as a school were restored or replicated, including the chalkboards, school-house lights, and drinking fountains. The building is now the home of the Blue River Community Foundation and a number of other small organizations and businesses.

Erected by Blue River Community Foundation.

2. Historic Shelbyville High School