Wilsonville in Clackamas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Boone’s Landing

Inscription. Many of Oregon’s early transportation routes resulted from the efforts of enterprising pioneers like the Boone family of Clackamas County. In 1846 Alphonso Boone, grandson of Daniel Boone, emigrated to Oregon via the Applegate Trail with his large family. By 1847, using local Tuality Indians as oarsmen, they established Boone’s Ferry near this marker. The thriving community of Boone’s Landing, genesis of Wilsonville, quickly sprang up on the river’s north shore. The same year, eldest son Jesse began clearing a path, called Boone’s Ferry Road, connecting Portland with Salem. Nearly 100 years later Interstate 5 was laid parallel to the original roadway.

Ferries crossed the Willamette River here for 107 years carrying thousands of horses, cows, buggies, automobiles, and pedestrians. Jesse Boone operated the ferry until his death in 1872. The State of Oregon assumed control of the ferry during the early 1900’s, and by the 1950’s, a cable-drawn vessel carried up to 12 cars per crossing. Boone's Ferry was decommissioned in 1954, shortly after completion of the Boone Bridge.

Erected 1998 by Oregon Department of Transportation and Oregon Travel Information Council.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Oregon Beaver Boards series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1846.

2. Wide view of the Boone's Landing Marker [Missing]
4. The route of the Boone's Ferry
Looking from the site of Boone's Ferry on the north shore of the Willamette River to the Aurora landing on the other shore.
5. Tauchman House (1900)
The home to many of the Boone's Ferry owners and ferry masters. Also served as the Wilsonville City Hall, before being restored as the center piece of Boone's Ferry Park.