Wilsonville in Clackamas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Site of Bill Flynn’s Saloon

Inscription. Built in 1905 and named for its colorful owner, Bill Flynn’s Saloon was a favorite hangout for residents and weary travelers. Farmers would park their wagons outside the saloon to rest their horses before the climb up “Whiskey Hill,” where the present-day freeway underpass is located.

Flynn catered to wayfarers who cozied up to a mahogany bar while awaiting passage on the river ferry. Other customers during the saloon’s heyday included the more than 200 construction workers who built the railway bridge during Wilsonville’s first “boom,” 1906-07. The saloon closed in 1914, six months before the state went dry. It reopened after Prohibition ended in 1933 and was renamed the Ronoake Inn in honor of the brand-name house specialty whiskey that was served there.

The saloon building, used for storage purposes for many years, survived until April 1971 when it collapsed during a wind storm.

Erected by Wilsonville-Boones Ferry Historical Society.