Hvar in Opcina Hvar, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

Church of the Holy Spirit, 15th cent.

Crkva sv. Duha, 15. st.

Captions: (top) "Madonna with a child" on papier-mâché (kind of carton), copy after Antonio Rossellini from the 15th cent.; (bottom) Relief figure of the Creator in the lunette was preserved from the earlier church from the 14th cent.
Inscription. Only the English text (bottom) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (top), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

The late Gothic Church of the Holy Spirit was built at the end of the 15th cent. by the Brotherhood of the Holy Spirit at the place of an earlier and smaller church from the 14th cent. It was consecrated in 1494. The oldest bell in Hvar dated to 1487 has been preserved in the bell tower. During the French administration (1806 - 1813) the Brotherhood of the Holy Spirit was abolished. The Brotherhood of St. Nicholas, founded in 1861, succeeded the Brotherhood of the Holy Spirit. An altarpiece with the depiction of the Madonna by Padovanino can be seen the church.