Inverness in Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Chapel

The Chapel
On the rocky knoll above you are the foundations of what may have been Urquhart's chapel. The laird and his family needed somewhere private to hear Mass and receive Holy Communion from a priest.

From Worship to Warfare
There may have been a place of worship here even before St Columba's visit to Urquhart in the 570s. The chapel's stonework probably dates from the late 1200s. Barely two centuries later it seems to have been levelled to make way for an artillery platform.

‘Fall on thy kneis, ask grace at God, and greit With orisionis and haly salmes sweit.’
The Thre Deid-Pollis Robert Henryson, late 1400s [grace at: mercy from; greit: cry; orisionis: prayers; haly salmes sweit: sweet, holy psalms; deid: dead; pollis: skulls]

( photo captions )
- Centre: An artist's impressions of Urquhart's lord and lady worshiping in their chapel in the 1300s.
- Above: A fine pendant cross from the 1400s.

1. Urquhart Castle. (Submitted on December 9, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Urquhart Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 9, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)