Inverness in Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Stables

The Stables
These walls may have echoed with the clatter of horses' hooves. Close to the gatehouse, this was the ideal spot for the castle's stables.

Carrying a Heavy Load
Riding horses or ‘coursours' carried nobles; pack horses or 'capills' — from the Gaelic capall — hauled loads and pulled carts; ‘aivers' dragged ploughs.

When Urquhart's lord and lady set off on a journey, 'capills' carried their household belongings, even their beds. The famously strong Highland horse or 'garron' — from the Gaelic gearran — was well suited to the task.

Stop the Cavalry
A medieval knight needed a powerful warhorse. But in the rugged Highland terrain, cavalry was vulnerable to Gaelic warriors, who preferred to fight on foot.

Most medieval horses in Scotland were the height of modern ponies. Robert the Bruce supposedly 'raid apon a litill palfray' at the Battle of Bannockburn — "palfrey' later meant a lady's riding horse. Strength and bulk were more important than height.

( photo captions )
- Above: A spur from the 1300s or 1400s, used to guide a horse. A man 'won his spurs' when he became a knight.
- Left: An artist's impression of a stable boy holding a noblewoman's
mount for her.

1. Urquhart Castle. (Submitted on December 9, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Urquhart Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 9, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. The Stables Area of Urquhart Castle