Enterprise in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Raid on Enterprise: The Sugar Mill Raid

Inscription. On March 16. 1864 Acting Ensign Sanborn, commanding the USS Columbine of the Union fleet, which was patrolling the St. Johns River into Lake Monroe, landed at Enterprise and sent Mr. Davis and a squad of men from the 48th New York infantry to destroy a Sugar Mill, 2 miles from the town of Enterprise. They proceeded to destroy the greater part of the Mill, took sugar & molasses, and impressed slaves, cattle and wagons to transport the goods. Before their duties were complete, a Home Guard of 30 to 40 Confederates chased them back to their ship. The contraband was put aboard the captured Confederate States steamer General Sumter. No lives were lost. Two months later, on May 23, 1864, the USS Columbine was captured and destroyed at Horse Landing near Palatka by Capt. J.J. Dickison of the 2nd Florida Cavalry.

All Saints Episcopal Church

All Saints' Episcopal Church was founded in 1881, and first met on this Lakeshore at the Brock House Hotel. The first Vicar rowed across Lake Monroe from Sanford to conduct services in the parlor. Baron Frederick Debary donated the lumber to build what is now Volusia County's oldest "Florida Gothic" Church in 1883. The church retains an active congregation and has been listed in the National Register of Historic Places since 1974.

Erected
1999 by Florida Confederation for the Preservation of Historic Sites, Inc.