Adriaen van der Donck’s Home

Birth of a City: Nieuw Amsterdam & Old New York

ADRIAEN VAN DER DONCK’S HOME
Location:
  Marketfield Street at Broad Street
Dutch Name:   Het Marckvelt Steegie

In a house that stood a few feet from here lived lawyer Adriaen van der Donck (c. 1620 - c. 1655), author of the Remonstrance of New Netherland (1649). He wanted to persuade officials in the Dutch Republic to take over the Nieuw Nederland colony from the Dutch West India Company. Like other settlers, he also wanted Nieuw Amsterdam to have its own city government.

Many townspeople were frustrated with the Company. They were furious about a disastrous Indian war they blamed on Company blundering. In the Netherlands, people were used to having city governments to protect their rights, something they lacked on Manhattan.

Van der Donck failed in his efforts to get the Dutch government to assume control of the colony. But Director-General Stuyvesant and his council agreed to establish a municipality. In 1653, two burgomasters and five magistrates started running “this new and growing city of Nieuw Amsterdam” from the Stadt Huys (City Hall) on Pearl Street. By adapting Dutch institutions to life in the New World, colonists planted the roots of New York City’s government.

Erected 2009 by City Lore & NY 400.

2. Marker on the Nieuw Amsterdam Trail

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a painting that is “Long thought to portray Adriaen van der Donck, [but] may in fact depict an unknown Frenchman.” Next to this is a picture of “The Dutch West India Company headquarters in Amsterdam.” The lower left of the marker contains a map showing the route of the Nieuw Amsterdam Trail in lower Manhattan.
NOTE: As of December 2018, all the markers in this series had been removed.

4. Adriaen van der Donck’s Home marker, former location