Split in Opcina Split, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

The Ciprianis-Benedetti Palace

Palača Ciprianis-Benedetti

Captions: (bottom, left to right) Coat of arms of the Ciprianis family on the principal elevation; Relief of Adam and Eve incorporated into the principal elevation; Coat of arms of the Benedetti family above the Baroque portal in Marulićeva Street
Inscription. Only the English text (right) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (left), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

The palace was built in 1394 for the Split nobleman Cipriano de Ciprianis (C. Žaninić from the Livnc branch of the Berislavićes) who ruled Korčula on behalf of King Tvrtko of Bosnia. In 1860 it came into the hands of the Benedetti family. Particularly prominent are the two six-light mullioned windows with double columns in Late Romanesque style, a rarity in secular architecture, and the (?) of St. Anthony the Hermit, with a depiction of C. de Ciprianis as donor.

2. The Ciprianis-Benedetti Palace and Marker, at the corner
3. St. Anthony the Hermit