St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The St. Augustine Amphitheatre

Anastasia Island State Park

Inscription. This 2,000 seat theater is built on the site of the royal Spanish quarry, where the native shellstone called coquina was dug and ferried across Matanzas Bay for the construction of Castillo de San Marcos and many other early structures in colonial St. Augustine. Here on June 27, 1965, the Paul Green symphonic drama Cross and Sword was first presented to commemorate the 400th anniversary of the founding of St. Augustine.
St. Johns County Historical Commission
1965

Erected 1965 by St. Johns County Historical Commission.

(refurbished in 2017; same text)

3. The St. Augustine Amphitheatre Marker (tall view looking east; parking lot in background)
4. The St. Augustine Amphitheatre Marker (tall view; relocated to Amphitheatre Entrance in 2017)
5. The St. Augustine Amphitheatre Marker (wide view to west; State Highway A1A in background)
6. The St. Augustine Amphitheatre Marker (wide view; relocated to Amphitheatre Entrance in 2017)
7. The St. Augustine Amphitheatre
Image courtesy of the East Carolina University, 1965
8. Cross and Sword Program
"Program from the premiere season of Cross and Sword, 1965. Written by Pulitzer Prize winning playwright Paul Green to commemorate the 400th anniversary of St. Augustine, Florida, Cross and Sword was made the official state play in 1973."

Credits. This page was last revised on October 1, 2020. It was originally submitted on November 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida. This page has been viewed 639 times since then and 32 times this year. Last updated on December 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida. Photos:   1. submitted on November 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   2. submitted on December 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   3. submitted on November 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   4. submitted on December 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   5. submitted on November 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   6. submitted on December 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.   7. submitted on October 1, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.   8. submitted on November 27, 2018. • Andrew Ruppenstein was the editor who published this page.