Inverness in Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Magic of Loch Ness

Mòralachd Loch Nis
Welcome to the loch with the monster
Fàilte gu loch an uile-bheist
St Columba is said to have seen the Loch's elusive monster in the 6th century. But even recent detective work hasn't proved its existence!

… minor earth tremors occasionally shake the ground here?
You're in the Great Glen where a fault in the earth's crust results from two masses of land tearing sideways — and they're still moving. Ice Age glaciers greatly deepened the Glen.

The most dramatic find in the loch was a Wellington bomber that crashed during a snowstorm in 1940.

Drovers, taking native black cattle to the Trysts (sales) at Falkirk, forded the Loch near Inverness.

People have lived around the Loch for thousands of years, grazing animals and cropping the rich soil among the woodlands. By the 19th century, however, there was widespread poverty among the people and the Government was forced to create jobs in canal, harbour, bridge and road building.

… ospreys fish here and seals sometimes visit Loch Ness chasing salmon and trout?

This is a land where loyalty to follower
was once as powerful as loyalty to leader — the word clan simply means children.

Conflict among clans led, eventually, to Culloden's bloody battle between Jacobites and Hanoverians. It was followed by persecution and the building of Ruthven Barracks and Forts William, Augustus and George. Find out more at Culloden itself, Fort George, the Highland Folk Museum at Kingussie and the West Highland Museum in Fort William.

The crossbills cracking open pine cones, siskins singing and red squirrels leaping in forests along the Great Glen Way. By the waterside here, you'll see ash, alder, birch and rowan trees. Watch for diving goosanders and red-breasted mergansers, and bobbing dippers.

The forests are only some of the places to visit around Loch Ness. Ask at Tourist Information Centres for advice on other places to visit.