Freeport in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Freeport Legends

Inscription. "You know, this job could be pretty dangerous." ~ Reggie Jones 1996

We all know people who are legendary, either through the force of their personalities or their accomplishments, or a little of both. These memorable characters were known worldwide but called Freeport their home.

Guy Lombardo, Orchestra Leader (1902-1977)

Guy Lombardo, the world famous orchestra leader best known for his New Year's Eve countdowns at Times Square, lived on Guy Lombardo Avenue at the end of Woodcleft Canal from 1940-1977. He owned the popular East Point Restaurant. Lombardo was an avid boat racer and owned a succession of racing boats named Tempo. He also operated the nearby Jones Beach Marine Theatre from c. 1952 -77, producing Broadway shows, water spectacles and other events, ahways arriving in spectacular fashion on a boat from Freeport. Lombardo was considered the “Mayor” of Freeport and was beloved in the community.

Reggie Jones, Jones Beach Lifeguard (b. 1927)

"It was the closest thing to military camp you could ever imagine."

Reggie Jones was the longest working lifeguard at Jones Beach until he retired in 2009. Reggie started the summer of1944 at age 17. He kept watch over thousands of swimmers, a tradition passed on to his sons Gavin and Reginald. Reggie faced danger on a daily basis, and came close to death many times. His stories brought him to the David Letterman show, The New York Times and countless audiences on Long Island.

Cory Weyant, Bayman and Fish Smoker (1957-2011)

"You

need to know a variety of skills, to make a year-round living. I learned through trial and error. After working in the fish market, I decided I could make a living in the bay."

Cory Weyant was also known as "Horsefoot" because of the horseshoe crabs he used for bait. A knowledgeable bayman, he was a master storyteller, expert eeler and crabber, dragger mate and fish smoker. Cory believed that as long as there were enough fish to catch he would work on the water. He was also an expert educator, teaching thousands of students and adults about the life of baymen and the challenges they faced.

Carmine Marinaccio, Charter Boat Captain (1912-2003)

"Here was an expanse of sea and sky and open space that was intoxicating to a city-reared youngster like myself. It was love at first sight."

"Captain Carm" grew up in Long Beach and established his charter boat business by the time he was 15. He took passengers on board The Duchess, chasing tuna, sharks and fish. Carmine pressured elected officials to combat water pollution, the major threat to his livelihood. An avid storyteller and fisherman, he inspired generations of charter boat captains and students with his quick wit and passion for protecting the bay.

2. Freeport Legends Marker - wide view

3. Marker inset photo:Guy Lombardo aboard his Tempo