Central Park West: West 73rd-74th Street Historic District

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation

Inscription.
Edward Clark, heir to the Singer Sewing Machine fortune and owner of much land on the Upper West Side, collaborated with Henry J. Hardenbergh, architect of the nearby Dakota Apartments (1884), the city’s first luxury apartment house. A year later Clark commissioned Hardenbergh to build the row of houses on West 73rd Street, which once extended unbroken from 15A to 67 West 73rd Street. The Neo-Georgian row houses on West 74th Street, built in 1905 by architect Percy Griffin, were roomy luxury houses with an innovative bathroom for each bedroom. The Langham on Central Park West (1907) is a grand Beaux-Arts building in the style of the day, complementing the smaller-scale elegance and dignity of the Side Streets.

Erected by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding Central Park West: West 73rd-74th Street Historic District. The district is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

This is a common occurrence with these markers.
3. The Langham on Central Park West