Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Harpers Ferry History

Heyward Shepherd — Another Perspective

Heyward Shepherd
On October 17, 1859, abolitionist John Brown attacked Harpers Ferry to launch a war against slavery, Heyward Shepherd, a free African American railroad baggage master, was shot and killed by Brown’s men shortly after midnight.

Seventy-two years later, on October 10, 1931, a crowd estimated to include 300 Whites and 100 Blacks gathered to unveil and dedicate the Heyward Shepard monument.

During the ceremony, voices raised to praise and denounce the monument. Conceived around the turn of the century, the monument has endured controversy. In 1905, the United Daughters of the Confederacy stated that “erecting the monument would influence for good the present and coming generations, and prove that the people of the South who owned slaves valued and respected their good qualities as no one else ever did or will do.”

Another Perspective
In 1932, W.E.B. DuBois founder of the Niagara Movement and a founder of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), responded to the Shepard monument by penning these words:

Here,
John Brown
Aimed at human slavery
A blow that woke a guilty nation
With him fought
Seven slaves and sons of slaves.
Over his crucified corpse
Marched 200,000 Black soldiers
and 4,000,000
freedmen
Singing: “John Brown’s body lies a mouldering in the grave,
But his Soul Goes Marching on!”

Erected 2006 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Wikipedia entry for Heyward Shepherd Monument. (Submitted on January 9, 2019.)

1. Du Bois’s words
The public posting of Du Bois’s 1932 words — he intended them to be posted immediately — was prohibited until 2006, first by Storer College, then by the National Park Service. See “Also See” link No. 1 for more information.
    — Submitted January 9, 2019, by Daniel Eisenberg of Boca Raton, Florida.

3. Hayward Shepherd