Split in Opcina Split, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

The Large Papalić Palace

Velika Papalićeva palača

Captions: (left) Drawing of the southern elevation of the Large Papalić Palace; (center) Coat of Arms of the Papalić family on the wellhead in the courtyard of the palace; (right) Four-light mullioned window with angel and family coat of arms on the southern elevation.
Inscription. Only the English text (right) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (left), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

The Late Gothic palace that was put up in the mid-15th century by the patrician Split Papalić family, who entrusted the construction to George of Dalmatia and his workshop. It was a place that in its time hosted the meeting of the Split Humanist Circle. With a richly decorated portal, loggia, well and external staircase in the courtyard, with its large salon, painted ceiling and four-light mullioned window on the first floor, it was a model for all Split palaces in the second half of the 15th century. Since its renovation in 1950, it has housed the Split City Museum.

More about this marker. The Muzej grada Splita is inside Diocletian's Palace. Only foot traffic is allowed on the grounds.

3. Entrance to the Large Papalić Palace
4. The Large Papalić Palace, from the courtyard