Split in Opcina Split, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

The Augubio Palace

Palača Augubio

Captions: (left) Romanesque fresco with a depiction of a peacock on the second floor of the palace; (right) Lunette of the portal with the coat of arms of the De Gubbio family and the name of the owner.
Inscription. Only the English text (right) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (left), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

A Late Gothic palace of the wealthy merchant, later ennobled, Giovanni Battista De Gubbio of the second half of the 15th century. It is ascribed to the circle around George of Dalmatia, and was remodeled in the Baroque. The oldest parts of the palace are actually Romanesque, as confirmed by a fresco showing a peacock that has been found on the second floor. The opulently decorated portal was modelled (sic) on the portal of the Large Papalić Palace, and the name of the original owner is carved on the lunette. The expressive stone sculpting had been identified as the work of Andrija Aleši, the most prominent master of the workshop of George of Dalmatia.

More about this marker. Only foot traffic is allowed inside Diocletian's Palace

3. The Work of Andrija Aleši