New Hope in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Deposit Trail

By Lugnuts, November 21, 2018
Inscription.  October, 1813, the Creek Civil War was threatening settlers in the Mississippi Territory. Governor William Blount of Tennessee called up 5,000 volunteers to protect the white population. Andre Jackson's soldiers followed a path through the Cherokee hunting ground to reach Fort Deposit at the mouth to Thompson's Creek on the Tennessee River. Fort Deposit Trail became the Old Gurley Pike and Main Drive in downtown New Hope. Many veterans of the War of 1812 followed the overland route to homestead the area.

Erected 2012 by New Hope Historical Association.

More. Search the internet for Fort Deposit Trail.