Caithness in Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Scrabster Harbour

Highlands & Islands of Scotland
Scrabster Harbour
Skarabolstathar
Caithness and Orkney were settled by the Norse and Skarabolstathar — ‘the homestead at the cliff edge' — is mentioned in the Orkneyinga Saga as a stronghold in the twelfth century.
Caithness et Orkney ont été établis par les scandinaves et Skarabolstathar. "Les fermes du bord la falaise" sont mentionnées comme jouant le róle de forteresses dans l'épopée Orkneyinga du 12e siècle.
Caithness und Orkney wurden von den Normannen besiedelt und Skarabolstathar — “Die Heimstäte am Klippenrand" — wird schon in der Orkneyinga Saga als Festung im zwölfien Jahrhundert erwähnt.
Nel Caithness e Orkney vennero occupati dagli antichi norvegesi e Skarabolstathar — la “casa sugli scogli” — viene nominate nella Saga di Orkneyinga come una rocca del dodicesimo secolo.

Herring Fishing
During the 19th century the herring shoals arrived in May but year round most of the fishing was for cod, saithe, other whitefish and salmon which were preserved and exported.
Au cours du 19e siècle, le hareng arrivait au mois de mai mais la majorité de la pêche était constituée de cabillauds, de lieus noirs, d'autres poissons maigres et de saumons qui étaient conservés et
exportés.
Während des 19. Jahrhunderts kamen die Heringe im Mai an, jedoch meistens wurden Kabeljau, Seelachs, andere Weißfische und Lachs gefangen, die konserviert und exportiert wurden.
Nel XIX secolo le aringhe arrivavano a maggio ma si pēscavano soprattutto il merluzzo, il merluzzo nero, altro pesce bianco e il salmone che venivano conservati e esporati.

The Orkney Ferry
In 1856 Scrabster became the main ferry port to Stromness on Orkney. Today the modern roll on roll off ferry service carries freight, livestock, cars and passengers.
En 1856, Scrabster est devenu le port principal de ferrys en direction de Stromness sur l'ile d'Orkney. Aujourd 'hui, le nouveau service de transhordeurs transporte du fret, du bétail des voitures et des passagers.
Im Jahre 1856 wurde Scrabster der Haupthafen für den Fährenverkehr nach Stromness auf der Insel Orkney. Heute werden Frachten, Vieh, Autos und Passagiere mit modernen Roll-on-Roll-off-Fähren transportiert.
Nel 1856 Scrabster divenne il porto principale del traghetto che portava a Stromness in Orkney. Oggi il moderno traghetto per autoveicoli trasporta merci, bestiame, automobili e passezgeri.

Flagstone Quarrying
During the 19th & early 20th century good building stone and flagstone was quarried on Holborn head and shipped from the growing Harbour.
Pendant
le 19e siècle et au début du 20e siècle, de bonnes pierres de construction et des dalles étaient extraites de Holborn Head et expédiées en partance du porn en plein essor.
Im 19. und Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts wurden gute Bausteine und Steinplatten am Holborn Head gebrochen und von dem sich erweiternden Hafen aus verschifft.
Durante il XIX secolo ed agli inizi del XX, le cave di Holborn Head producevano pietra da costruzioni di buona qualità e flagstone (pietra da lastrico) che venivano esportate dal porto che era in continua espansione.

Harbour Supplies
The harbour is operated by a Trust formed in 1841. Continuing improvements and good facilities ensure its use by many different vessels including deep water trawlers.
Le port est géré par une sociéré fiduciaire créée en 1841. Des améliorations continues et de bonnes installations assurent son utilisation par de nombreux bateaux, y compris des chalutiers de haute mer.
Der Hafen wird von einem in Jahre 1841 gegründeten Trust betrieben. Laufende Verbosserungen und gute Einrichtungen stellen sicher, daß er von den verschiedensten Schiffen, einsehließlich Tiefseetrawlern benutzt werden kann.
Responsabile della gestione del porto è un consorzio fondato nel 1841. Continui miglioramenti e le eccellenti strutture portuali ne repermettono l'uso da parte di molti diversi tipi di imbarcazioni,
motopeseherecci d'alto mare inclusi.

Dangerous Waters
The Pentland Firnh is notorious for its dangerous waters. A modern lifeboat, pilot cutter and fishery protection vessel operate from here.
L'estuaire de Pentland est un endroit exceptionnel pour la pêche en haute mer et détient les records du nombre de poissons pêchés. Un certain nombre de bateaux se spécialise dans la pêche à la ligne en mer.
Der Pentland Finh bietet außergewöhnliche Gelegenheiten zum Fischen im Meer, eine Rekordzahl von Fischen wurde dort gefangen Eine Reihe von Booten sind auf das Fischen im Meer spezialisiert.
Il Pentland Firth è una zona ideale per la pesea alla lenza con livelli di cature da record. Un certo numero di imbarcazioni è specializzato nella pèsca alla lenza.

Sea Angling
The Pentland Firth offers exceptional sea angling with record fish caught. A number of boats specialise in sea angling.
L 'estuaire de Pentland est renommé pour ses eaux dangereuses. Un bateau de sauvetage moderne, un bateau garde-côte et un navire de protection de la péche opèrent dans ces eaux.
Der Pentland Firth ist für seine gefährlichen Wasser bekannt. Ein modernes Rettungsboot. Lotsenkutter und Fischereischutzboot werden von hier aus bei Notfällen ausgesandt.
Il Pentland Firth è tristmente famoso per la pericolosità delle sue aeque. Esso è pattugliato
da un moderno battello di salvataggio, da una pilotina e da un battello guardiapesca.

Holborn Head
The lighthouse, an important navigation mark, was built in 1862 by David & Thomas Stevenson for the Nothern Lighthouse Board It is unusual in having the tower built over part of the keeper's house.
Le phare, un point de repère important pour la navigation, a été construit en 1862 par David & Thomas Stevenson pour le Northern Lighthouse Board. La construction de la tour sur une patie de la maison du gardien est une de ses curiosités.
Der Leuchturm ist ein wichtiger Navigationspunkt, der im Jahre 1862 von David & Thomas Stevenson für die Northern Lighthouse Behörde errichtet wurde Außergewöhnlich ist, daß der Turm über einem Teil des Wärterhauses errichtet wurde.
Il faro, un importante punto di riferimento per la navigazione, venne costruito nel 1862 da David e Thomas Stevenson per il Northern Lighthouse Board. Insolita la torre costruita sopra l'alloggio del custode.

Leisure Craft
Scrabster provides a convenient mooring for cruising yachts and motor vessels and is the assembly point for many Round Britain events and races.
Scrabster offre un mouillage très à-propos aux yachts et aux bateaux à moteur. C'est le point de ralliement de nombreux événements sportifs et courses du "Tour de Grande-Bretagne".
Scrabster bietet einen bequemen Anlegeplatz für Yachten und Motorboote und ist der Versammlungsplatz für viele der Round Britain"-Wertkämpfe und Rennen.
Scrabster fornisce comodi ormeggi per yacht da crociera ed imbarcazioni a motore e costituisce il punto di adunata per molte competizioni e gare "attorno la Gran Bretagna”.

Discoverer
We hope that this Discoverer information panel will have added to the interest and enjoyment of your visit. Please ask locally and at tourist information centres if you would like to know more about the facilities available in the area.
Nous espérons que ce panneau d'information “Discoverer" aura ajoutè de l'intérête et du plaisir à votre visite. Veuillez demander sur place et auprès des centres d’informations touristiques pour obtenir toute autre information que vous désirez sur les services mis à votre disposition dans la région.
Wir hoffen, daß diese "Discoverer" — Information Ihren Besuch interessanter und anregender gestaltet hat. Weitere Einzelheiten über alles, was in der Gegend geboten wird, erhalten Si von Ihrem Verkehrsbüro oder an Ort und Stelle.
Speriamo che questo pannello di informazioni "Discoverer” abbia contribuito a rendere più piacevols e interessante la vostra visita. Per ulteriori informazioni su quanto la zona può offrire site pregato di domandare sul posto o di rivolgervi ai centri di informazioni turistiche.

The Discoverer panels are part of a tourism development initiative by Highlands & Islands Enterprise in collaboration with the Caithness and Sutherland District Councils, the Caithness & Sutherland Tourist Boards and with the assistance of local communities and landowners.
Caithness District Council