Odense in Odense Kommune, Southern Denmark, Denmark — Northen Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Nonner på Vikingborgen / Nuns at the Viking Fortress

Inscription.   Vidste du, at der her på Nonnebakken har ligget en af Danmarks markante vikingeborge fra 900-lallet? En ringborg af samme slags som bl.a. Trelleborg ved Slagelse og Aggersborg ved Limfjorden. Byggeriet har været så omfattende, at der formodentlig har stået en konge bag. Og praktisk tæt på åen, så man har kunnet sejle direkte til borgen i vikingeskibene.

Desværre ved vi ikke nok om vikingeborgen på Nonnebakken, da man gravede området op i 1909 for at anlægge Filosofgangen. Af samme grund har man ikke fundet ret mange levn i området, udover nogle sølvmønter, glasperler, blylod og jernokser. Den skråning, Odd Fellow-palæet står på i dag, udgør den sidste rest af voldanlægget fra vikingetiden.

Og i skolegården på Giersings Realskole er der desuden en stribe brosten, som markerer borgens indre og ydre voldfod. Navnet Nonnebakken kommer iovrigt af, at der i 1100-tallet lå et nonnekloster for benedektinernonner. De flyttede dog senere ud til Dalum. Så måske burde Nonnebakken retteligt hedde Vikingebakken. Scan OR koden, og læs mere om vikinger og nonner.

(English translation:)

Did you know that

here at Nonnebakken there was once located one of Denmark's distinctive Viking fortresses from the 900s? A ring fortress of the same kind as those at Trelleborg by Slagelse and Aggersborg by the Limfjord. The building was so extensive that there has likely a king behind it. And so close to the river, that you would have been able to sail directly to the Viking fortress.

Unfortunately, we do not know very much about the Viking fortress at Nonnebakken, except for what little was found when digging up the area in 1909 in order to construct the Philosopher's Walk: some silver coins, glass beads, lead solder and iron oxen. The slope that the Odd Fellow's mansion stands on today constitutes the last remnant of the Viking Age ramparts.

And in the schoolyard at Giersing's Grade School there is also a strip of cobblestones, which marks the outlines of the castle. The name Nonnebakken comes from the fact that in the 12th century there was a nunnery for Benedictine nuns. However, they later moved out to Dalum. So maybe the Nonnebakken should be called Vikingebakken. Scan the OR code and read more about Vikings and nuns.

(lower paragraph:)

Herover: Træspade, fornemt sølvsmykke, jernokser, glasperler, vægtlod af bly og en imponerende hestelås af jern er nogle af de fund, der er gjort på og ved ringborgen Nonnebakken i Odense. Til højre: Ringborgene
2. Nonner på Vikingborgen / Nuns at the Viking Fortress Marker - wide view
The marker is approximately 100 meters to the east of Hunderupvej, along the path in the park. The former site of the fortress itself is less than 100 meters due south of the marker.
var bygget matematisk præcist og efter ganske nøjagtige mål. Inden for de cirkelrunde ringvolde lå 4 x 4 langhuse, der fungerede som boliger.

(translated, in reference to the two inset marker illustrations:)

Above: Wooden spades, noble silver jewelery, iron oxen, glass beads, weights of lead and an impressive iron horse lock are some of the finds made at the Ring Fortress Nonnebakken in Odense. To the right: The Ring Fortresses were built with mathematical precision and accuracy. Within the circular rings, 4 x 4 longhouses were located as homes.

Erected by Kommune Odense.