Naples in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Naples Depot

Inscription. The Naples Depot, which was completed in 1927, is one of the oldest remaining structures in the City of Naples. The Depot was built to serve as the Seaboard Air Line Railway's southern-most west coast terminal. The coming of railroads to Naples and the opening of the Tamiami Trail in 1928 gave impetus to the growth of the area as a winter resort. The Naples Depot for a time became the property of the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad before a merger in the late 1960s brought it under the auspices of the Seaboard Coast Line Railroad. It remained a hub of activity for tourists and residents for several decades. In 1971, increased reliance upon auto and air transportation resulted in the discontinuation of passenger service to Naples. Originally designed in a style compatible with the tropical Florida climate, the terminal building was added to the National Register of Historic places in 1974. Through action initiated by the Naples Jaycees, community efforts to save the Depot were started. Two years later the Naples Depot was acquired by Southwest Heritage, Inc., so that it might continue to be used by this community.

Erected 1972 by The Naples Jaycees in Cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-268.)

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1927.