Groveton in Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A View from the Beginning / Explore Historic Huntley

1. A View from the Beginning
A View from the Beginning
Welcome to the 1820s

Thomas Francis Mason
Thomas Francis Mason, grandson of George Mason IV, was a prominent lawyer, mayor and judge in Alexandria, D.C. He worked tirelessly for the economic revitalization of the port city of Alexandria.

Elizabeth "Betsey" C. Mason
Betsey Mason outlived her husband Thomson by 35 years and was described as having "such determination to take all by storm." She served a critical role in the preservation of George Washington's Mount Vernon Estate.

The Masons were absent most of the time since Huntley was their summer villa. Huntley's year round residents were overseer and enslaved people, such as the Humphrey family who farmed the land.

Huntley's fashionable, Federal architecture and beautiful placement afforded Thomson Francis Mason a perfect setting to entertain family, friends and D.C.'s elite.

If you drive State Route 7, thank T.F. Mason. As president of the Middle Turnpike Company, he met with President John Quincy Adams to gain approval for the road. The Middle Turnpike (Route 7) bolstered the bustling port city of Alexandria by connecting it to thriving Shenandoah farms.

Racetrack
For entertainment, T.F. Mason raced his horse, "Sir James" at local tracks. In
this gentlemen's world of horse racing men were free to socialize, drink and bet.

Explore Historic Huntley
and take in a Refreshingly Different View

Cool breezes on the hilltop provide relief form the summer heat and tempt you to relax while taking in the expansive view. From the top you can see Maryland, Ft. Belvoir and the forested oasis of Huntley Meadows Park. In years past, the mostly treeless landscape provided views of the Potomac River, Mount Vernon and Woodlawn Plantation.

Freely explore the rooms of this house. No ropes or barriers stand in your way. The rooms are unfurnished, so you can closely observe the elegant architectural details. Two special rooms offer an extraordinary view into the homes “bones,” exquisitely displaying original rafters, bricks and plaster.

This home is a true testament to endurance in a ever-changing landscape. Residents and visitors have been drawn to this property since the home’s inception c. 1825 when it served as a Mason family retreat.

Still many mysteries remain. Join us for a tour, program, camp or special event to make your own discoveries.

The Friends of Historic Huntley played a key role in preserving the site and provides ongoing support. You can join this active community by becoming a member (www.historichuntley.org). Help ensure this unique cultural
2. Explore Historic Huntley
resource continues to delight and engage visitors into the future.