Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Jesse Owens Track

By William Fischer, Jr., October 17, 2008
Inscription. James Cleveland (Jesse) Owens, 1913-1980, Ohio State University Track and Field Star, Olympic Champion, Ambassador of Sports, Humanitarian, Friend of Youth.

Jesse Owens' incomparable achievements as an Ohio State and Olympic athlete are legendary.

During the Big Ten Championships in 1935, he set three world records and tied a fourth. In the 1936 Olympic Games he won four gold medals.

He carried the name of this University and this country to world acclaim. He personified the sportsmanship ideal. He cared for people and challenged them to give their best.

As long as athletes compete in sports, or people strive for excellence in any undertaking, the life and accomplishments of Jesse Owens will remain an enduring inspiration.

Erected by The Ohio State University.

Also visible is the Jesse Owens historical marker.