St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sizzling Salvo / Al rojo vivo

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

Sizzling Salvo (English)
The furnace fire is blazing hot. A team of soldiers prepares hot shot to fire at wooden warships — heating cannonballs until they glow. During a naval attack, one soldier tends the coal fire and loads the cannonballs. After 30 minutes, other soldiers use tongs to remove the red hot shot and carry it to guns along the seawall.

The goal of hot shot was to set an enemy's ship on fire. Although soldiers here never fired hot shot in battle, they drilled for the possibility. The advent of ironclad ships during the Civil War made hot shot furnaces obsolete.

Al rojo vivo (Spanish)
Imagínese un fuego en este hornillo resplandeciente, tan caliente como la lava de un volcán. Un grupo de soldados preparaban balas calentándolas al rojo vivo para dispararlas contra buques de guerra de madera. Durante un ataque naval, un artillero se ocupaba del fuego del carbón e introducía las balas sólidas. Después de 30 minutos, otros soldados sacaban la bala roja con unas tenazas y la llevaban a uno de los cañones de la batería flotante.

El
objetivo de una bala roja era incendiar los barcos enemigos. Aunque los artilleros de esta guarnición nunca dispararon dichas balas en batalla, se entrenaban para estar listos ante tal eventualidad. El advenimiento de los acorazados durante la Guerra Civil Americana (1861-1865) dejó obsoletos los hornillos de bala roja.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Shot furnace
1 • A soldier loaded cannonballs (shot) into the furnace.
Un soldado metía balas en el hornillo.

2 • Cannonballs heated up to about 1500° F as they rolled over the fire.
Las balas se calentaban hasta 815° C al rodar sobre el fuego.

3 • Two soldiers carried red-hot iron shot to nearby cannons.
Dos soldados cargaban una bala de hierro al rojo vivo a los cañones cercanos.

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

3. Sizzling Salvo Marker (wide view)
4. Shot Furnace (view from marker)