It Begins / Ya comienza

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

It Begins (English)
After days of watching the British prepare, bursts of smoke signal their attack from Anastasia Island. The sentry in the San Carlos watchtower in front of you yells and rings the bell. His quick action alerts the garrison that the British are firing at the Castillo. Soldiers surge to their posts or run for cover.

This marked the beginning of a 38-day siege in 1740. In the end, cannon fire partially damaged the eastern outer wall and the bombardment killed two townspeople.

Ya comienza (Spanish)
Días después de ver a los británicos prepararse, ráfagas de humo señalan el ataque desde la isla Anastasía. El centinela de la torre de vigía de San Carlos que tiene frente a usted lanza un grito y hace sonar la campana. Su rápida acción alerta a la guarnición de que los británicos están disparando al castillo. Los soldados se dirigen a sus puestos o corren para ponerse a salvo.

Así comenzó el asedio de 38 días que sufrió la ciudad en 1740. Al final, los cañonazos dañaron parte de la muralla del este y el bombardeo cobró la vida de
dos habitantes.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. It Begins Marker (wide view; San Carlos Bastion, Watchtower, and Matanzas Bay in background)

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

In June of 1740, British Governor James Oglethorpe attempts to exploit the city’s weaknesses. The resulting siege lasted nearly a month. Oglethorpe successfully encircled and besieged St. Augustine, forcing the inhabitants inside the sheltering walls of the city while he bombarded the Castillo for nearly a month. But, as one Englishman observed, the native rock "will not splinter but will give way to cannon ball as though you would stick a knife into cheese..." Coquina, the stone from which the fort was built, actually absorbed the cannon balls fired at it. While the walls of the city defended the townspeople, the heavy guns of the Castillo de San Marcos and the long-range 9-pounders of the maneuverable Spanish galleys in the harbor
3. It Begins Marker (wide view looking north across the San Carlos Bastion; marker at left)
held the enemy at bay. (Submitted on December 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. San Carlos Watchtower (view northeast across San Carlos Bastion into Matanzas Bay)
5. Vigía de San Carlos Marker (related marker located adjacent to the San Carlos Watchtower)
Signals were exchanged between this tower and a similar one across Matanzas Bay, on the ocean shore near the present lighthouse.
6. Plaza de Armas, north side, Castillo de San Marcos (view downward from San Carlos Bastion)