Multi-Use Moat / ¿Un foso sin agua?

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

Multi-Use Moat (English)
It smells and sounds like a farmyard. Mooing cows, ducking chickens, and snorting pigs are penned in the moat.

The 1702 British siege made staying in town dangerous. Townspeople moved into the fort for protection, bringing their livestock with them. Farmers brought their recent harvest to extend the storeroom rations.

For more than a month, nearly 1500 people crowded into the fort, relying on these provisions until the siege ended.

This wide, dry ditch made the Castillo less vulnerable to infantry attacks. Combined with other defenses, the moat protected the fort's lower walls from cannon fire. The uncovered expanse also exposed would-be attackers to soldiers firing from the fort's gun deck.

The moat was filled with water from 1938 until 1996, when the National Park Service drained it to reflect its original appearance.

¿Un foso sin agua? (Spanish)
Olía y sonaba como un corral. Las vacas mugían, las gallinas cacareaban y los cerdos resoplaban, encorralados en el foso.

Tras el asedio por parte
de los británicos en 1702 quedarse en la ciudad era peligroso. Sus habitantes se trasladaron a la fortaleza para estar protegidos trayendo con ellos su ganado. Los agricultores trajeron sus recientes cosechas para extender las raciones almacenadas. Por más de un mes, unas 1500 personas se abarrotaron en el castillo, dependiendo de estas provisiones hasta que terminara el asedio.

Esta excavación ancha y seca hacía el castillo menos vulnerable ante los ataques de infantería. Combinado con otras defensas, el foso protegía la parte inferior de las murallas del fuego de los cañones enemigos. La extensión de tierra sin resguardo también exponía cualquier posible atacante a los fusilazos de los soldados en el terraplén.

El foso se llenó con agua de 1938 hasta 1996, cuando el National Park Service lo drenó para reflejar su aspecto original.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Multi-Use Moat Marker (wide view; moat and San Agustin Bastion in background)

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

1. Castillo de San Marcos National Monument. A
3. Castillo de San Marcos Moat (south side; San Pedro Bastion left; fort entrance in background)
monument not only of stone and mortar but of human determination and endurance, the Castillo de San Marcos symbolizes the clash between cultures which ultimately resulted in our nation. Still resonant with the struggles of an earlier time, these original walls provide tangible evidence of America’s remarkable history. (Submitted on December 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Siege of St. Augustine (1702). As early as October 27th, intelligence of an impending English attack was coming in from the frontier through Spain’s native allies. Joseph de Zúñiga y Zérda, the governor of Spanish Florida, quickly began to arrange his men and materials. He called for the recent harvest to be brought from the farms to the town to be stored. All livestock was to be driven into and corralled in the dry moat of the Castillo de San Marcos. These supplies, along with the two months worth of rations already in the storerooms at the Castillo, would allow the garrison to hold on until help arrived from the nearest Spanish post: Havana, Cuba. (Submitted on December 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Castillo de San Marcos Moat (north side of fort; San Carlos Bastion on left)
5. Castillo de San Marcos Moat (west side of fort on right; San Pablo Bastion in foreground)